ineligibility period
[…] • If an asset has been disposed of for less than FMV on or after the look-back date (and unless an exception applies to the transfer penalty rules), a period of ineligibility exists for a number of days equal to the total, cumulative uncompensated value (CUV) of all assets transferred by the individual (or individual’s spouse) divided by the average daily rate (AVG DPR) paid by a private-pay nursing facility resident in Pennsylvania.  42 U.S.C. §1396p(c)(1)(D).

The start date of the penalty period for transfers occurring on or after February 8, 2006 is not the first day of the month in which the gift occurred, but rather “the first day of a month during or after which assets have been transferred for less than fair market value, or the date on which the indivudal is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan and would otherwise be receiving institutional level care . . . .”  Guidance from CMS interprets this provision of the DRA to mean that the penalty period does not begin to run until after the individual is in fact receiving institutional level care, and is otherwise eligible for Medicaid but for the operation of the penalty period.