ineligibility period
[…] Code §178.64, or as non-business property essential to self-support under 55 Pa. Code §178.65.  Pursuant to the Deficit Production Act of 2005 (DRA) a single applicant is not eligible for nursing facility Medicaid benefits is the person’s equity interest in the home exceeds $500,000.  States have the option to exempt home equity up to $750,000, if they so choose. Pennsylvania, however, has decided to home equity at $500,000.  42 U.S.C. §1396p(f)(1)(A) & (B).  A quick read of the new DRA finds policymakers encouraging single Medicaid recipients use reverse mortgages and home equity loans to access the equity in their homes.  The DRA provides, “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as preventing an individual from using a reverse mortgage or home equity loan to reduce the individuals total equity interest in the home.”  As a practical matter, however, a single nursing home resident receiving Medicaid cannot make payments on a home equity loan since generally all that persons income except the personal needs allowance ($45) must be paid to the nursing facility is part of the patient pay liability.